Safely Navigate Government Cost & Pricing

Trusted by Government & Contractors for Over 25 Years

Applying G&A on Subcontract Cost - T&M Effort

View a Printer Friendly version of this page, allowing you to print the page. Send a summary of this page to someone via email.
Inquiry: Any subcontract costs we incur will be a part of our G&A base, so my question would be is there anything in FAR 52-232-7 that precludes us from adding G&A on top of these subcontract costs?

Response: Let me answer in the Affirmative Tense: The simple answer is Generally Yes; you can add G&A to subcontract costs.   FAR 52.232-7 clearly lists Subcontracts under Materials and allows for adding Indirect costs to these.

However, your inquiry is much more in-depth than first meets the eye, and it should be.  So let’s look beyond the obvious...



To Minimize Spam - This page is only available if you have Registered as a Member (There is a FREE Registration option!). 

Not yet a Registered member? Join Today

Already a Registered Member? Please Login. You will then have access.

If you believe you should be able to view this area then please contact us and we will try to rectify the issue as soon as possible.


To gain Full Access to Member Content click here to subscribe.

You will be given immediate Full Access to premium content on the site.