Safely Navigate Government Cost & Pricing

Trusted by Government & Contractors for Over 25 Years

Time Sheet Records Retention

View a Printer Friendly version of this page, allowing you to print the page. Send a summary of this page to someone via email.

INQUIRY: Can you tell me how long we need to keep Time sheet records? I have heard 4 yrs and several others. Not sure which is correct. Also expense reports?

RESPONSE: There are General Guidelines but other factors pertaining to the specific contractor and even contract type may come into play.  FAR 4.7 is the key reference on this issue.  Excerpts from FAR 4.7 listed below indicate that 2 years seems to be the answer however, many firms hold to the 4 years for most of their records, just in case.



To Minimize Spam - This page is only available if you have Registered as a Member (There is a FREE Registration option!). 

Not yet a Registered member? Join Today

Already a Registered Member? Please Login. You will then have access.

If you believe you should be able to view this area then please contact us and we will try to rectify the issue as soon as possible.


To gain Full Access to Member Content click here to subscribe.

You will be given immediate Full Access to premium content on the site.