Safely Navigate Government Cost & Pricing

Trusted by Government & Contractors for Over 25 Years

Logos and Emblems – Can they be Allowable?

View a Printer Friendly version of this page, allowing you to print the page. Send a summary of this page to someone via email.

Yes.  When? Let’s discuss:

A common practice for a company is to identify its products using logos and emblems. Some contracting officers are concerned over the costs being incurred for contractors' logos and emblems being placed on Government systems. These contracting officers are treating the direct and indirect costs for logos and emblems produced by means of a special mold or casting (not simple stick-on adhesive decals) as unallowable advertising costs under FAR 31.205-1.

The contracting officers' position reflects an internal negotiating/contracting policy. This policy is enforceable to the extent that contracting officers obtain contractor concurrence and include a specific clause in contracts making such costs expressly unallowable or issue a notice of intent to disallow. Unless contracts...


To Minimize Spam - This page is only available if you have Registered as a Member (There is a FREE Registration option!). 

Not yet a Registered member? Join Today

Already a Registered Member? Please Login. You will then have access.

If you believe you should be able to view this area then please contact us and we will try to rectify the issue as soon as possible.


To gain Full Access to Member Content click here to subscribe.

You will be given immediate Full Access to premium content on the site.