Safely Navigate Government Cost & Pricing

Trusted by Government & Contractors for Over 25 Years

Precontract Costs FAR 31.205-32

View a Printer Friendly version of this page, allowing you to print the page. Send a summary of this page to someone via email.
Question: Are the costs incurred before the effective date of the contract allowable and therefore chargeable to the contract? The answer appears simple enough. Lets start by defining what the types of costs you asked about are. They are called Precontract Costs. FAR 31.205-32 defines precontract costs as costs incurred before the effective date of the contract directly...


To Minimize Spam - This page is only available if you have Registered as a Member (There is a FREE Registration option!). 

Not yet a Registered member? Join Today

Already a Registered Member? Please Login. You will then have access.

If you believe you should be able to view this area then please contact us and we will try to rectify the issue as soon as possible.


To gain Full Access to Member Content click here to subscribe.

You will be given immediate Full Access to premium content on the site.